CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86431

John Sepela
C/o CSI International, Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China

Dear Mr. Sepela:

In your letter dated June 20th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of National Sporting Goods Exchange.

The sample submitted is a wallet that measures approximately 8” x 3”. The outer fabric from which the item is manufactured is said to be 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester blend. The wallet features three compartments to hold cards, coins, and/or currency and is secured by a hook and loop fastener. A clip-on device is attached to the exterior of the item.

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division